Photos via Anthony Leal on Twitter / Journal & Courier

IU Basketball Recruiting: Indiana High School Sectional Play Begins Tonight

IU class of 2020 signees Anthony Leal and Trey Galloway have their sights set on Indianapolis and a state championship as the Indiana boys state tournament begins this week.

Below you can see where all of the top in-state Indiana recruiting targets, signees and commits will begin play this week.

You can find links to the complete IHSAA state tournament brackets here.  Several of the games will be streamed live here.  You can see the complete streaming, television and radio schedule for all games here.

CLASS 4A

Culver Academy vs. South Bend Riley (Tuesday, 7 p.m. ET / LaPorte)  It will be Culver’s 2020 signee Trey Galloway going head-to-head against 2021 Riley guard Blake Wesley, and the two should guard one another most of the night.  The teams met earlier this season, with Culver winning 54-40 despite 35 points from Wesley.

Homestead vs. Fort Wayne Wayne (Tuesday, 7:30 p.m. / Huntington North)  Indiana hasn’t offered a scholarship to 2021 Homestead wing Luke Goode, but he is a player that IU has been in contact with and will watch this spring and summer.

Marion vs. McCutcheon (Tuesday, 6 p.m. / Lafayette Jeff)  Marion 2021 guard Jalen Blackmon is out for the season after a knee injury, but McCutcheon freshman guard Dra Gibbs-Lawhorn averaged over 20 points per game in his first season of high school basketball.

Lafayette Jeff 2021 wing Brooks Barnhizer has a bye until Friday at the Lafayette Jeff sectional.

Hamilton Southeastern vs. Carmel (Tuesday, 7:30 p.m. / Noblesville) Carmel 2022 guard Peter Suder is on the IU radar as a sophomore.

Westfield 2022 point guard Braden Smith is also in the Noblesville sectional and has a bye until Friday.

Cathedral vs. Attucks (Wednesday, 6 p.m. / Lawrence Central) Cathedral 2022 point guard Tayshawn Comer will try to navigate an incredibly difficult sectional beginning with a first round top ten matchup.

Lawrence North vs. Lawrence Central (Wednesday, 7:30 p.m. / Lawrence Central)  It isn’t fair that these top program meet in the first round.  LC’s 2022 wing Tae Davis is the primary IU target in this contest.  LN’s 2022 guard C.J. Gunn is also a name to know.

North Central 2022 point guard Leland Walker has a bye until Friday at the Lawrence Central sectional.

Franklin Central vs. Center Grove (Tuesday, 7:30 p.m. / Shelbyville)  Franklin Central freshman forward Jalen Hooks averaged 9.3 points and 4.7 rebounds and appears to be on track to become one of the best players in the state as an upperclassman.

Bloomington South vs. Columbus East (Tuesday, 7:30 p.m. / Columbus North)  IU 2020 signee Anthony Leal and his No. 1 ranked South Panthers have their sights set on a state championship.

Seymour at Jeffersonville (Tuesday, 6 p.m. / Seymour)  Jeffersonville Class of 2022 guard Will Lovings-Watts is one of the better players in the in-state sophomore class.

Evansville Reitz 2021 guard and IU commit Khristian Lander has a bye until Friday at the Evansville North sectional.

CLASS 3A

Silver Creek vs. Charlestown (Wednesday, 6 p.m. / Corydon Central) 2021 priority target Trey Kaufman and Silver Creek will look to repeat as state champions.

CLASS 2A

Monroe Central vs. Winchester (Tuesday, 7 p.m. / Alexandria)  2021 Winchester forward Payton Sparks is on the IU radar.

Notes:  Class of 2021 forward Caleb Furst of Blackhawk Christian in Fort Wayne committed to Purdue last night.  Class of 2022 Gary West Side forward Jalen Washington is out for the season with a knee injury.


You can follow us on Twitter:  @daily_hoosier

Find us on Facebook:  thedailyhoosier

The Daily Hoosier –“Where Indiana fans assemble when they’re not at Assembly”

Seven ways to support completely free IU coverage at no additional cost to you.