Photo: Mike Schumann / The Daily Hoosier

IU Basketball Recruiting Targets at Charlie Hughes Classic in Indy This Weekend

Looking to escape the heat this weekend?

How about 105 Indiana high school basketball teams featuring some of IU’s top recruits — all on the north side suburbs of Indianapolis?

Oh, and college coaches too.

On Friday night, the NCAA’s second and final June basketball evaluation period for scholastic-sponsored events begins.

In Indiana, the headliner event is the 15th annual Charlie Hughes Classic.

The annual tournament is being held at Carmel, Hamilton Southeastern and North Central high schools — all roughly thirty minutes north of downtown Indianapolis.

We’ve listed out below the schedule for the top IU recruiting targets so you can plan accordingly.

The games are open to the public but you do have to pay to get in.  Admission is $10 per adult per day, and that ticket can be used at any location for the day. Students are $5 and children six and under are free.

TREY GALLOWAY (Culver Academies/2020)

Photo: Mike Schumann / The Daily Hoosier

Saturday, 2 p.m. vs. Brownsburg (Hamilton Southeastern Court 3)

Saturday, 4:30 p.m. vs. Jeffersonville (Hamilton Southeastern Court 3)

Sunday, 10:15 a.m. vs. Mishawaka Marian (Carmel High School Gold Gym)

Sunday, 12:45 p.m. vs. Warren Central (Carmel High School Main)

 

ANTHONY LEAL (Bloomington South/2020)

Photo: Mike Schumann / The Daily Hoosier

Friday, 6 p.m. vs. Lawrence North (Hamilton Southeastern Court 1)

Friday, 8:30 p.m. vs. Hamilton Southeastern (Hamilton Southeastern Main)

Saturday, 9:00 a.m. vs. Silver Creek (Hamilton Southeastern Main)

Saturday, 11:30 a.m. vs. Lawrence Central (Hamilton Southeastern Court 3)

 

KHRISTIAN LANDER (F.J. Reitz / 2021)

Photo: Mike Schumann / The Daily Hoosier

Friday, 6 p.m. vs. Chesterton (Hamilton Southeastern Court 3)

Friday, 8:30 p.m. vs. Blackhawk Christian (Hamilton Southeastern Court 6)

Saturday, 10:15 a.m. vs. Westview (Carmel High School Gold)

Saturday, 2:00 p.m. vs. Carmel (Carmel High School Main)

 

CALEB FURST (Blackhawk Christian/2021)

Photo by Mike Schumann / The Daily Hoosier

Friday, 6 p.m. vs. Evansville Harrison (Hamilton Southeastern Court 4)

Friday, 8:30 p.m. vs. Evansville Reitz (Hamilton Southeastern Court 6)

Saturday, 10:15 a.m. vs. Chesterton (Carmel High School Blue)

Saturday, 12:45 p.m. vs. Westview (Carmel High School Blue)

 

TREY KAUFMAN (Silver Creek/2021)

Photo Credit – Trey Kaufman, News and Tribune

Friday, 6 p.m. vs. Hamilton Southeastern (Hamilton Southeastern Main)

Friday, 8:30 p.m. vs. Lawrence Central (Hamilton Southeastern Court 3)

Saturday, 9:00 a.m. vs. Bloomington South (Hamilton Southeastern Main)

Saturday, 11:30 a.m. vs. Lawrence North (Hamilton Southeastern Court 1)

 

JALEN BLACKMON (Marion/2021)

Photo via Twitter @giantssports

Saturday, 9 a.m. vs. Lawrence North (Hamilton Southeastern Court 3)

Saturday, 12:45 p.m. vs. Hamilton Southeastern (Hamilton Southeastern Main)

Sunday, 9:00 a.m. vs. Greensburg (Hamilton Southeastern Court 6)

Sunday, 12:45 p.m. vs. New Albany (Hamilton Southeastern Court 4)

 

JALEN WASHINGTON (Gary West Side/2022)

Photo: Mike Schumann / The Daily Hoosier

Saturday, 11:30 a.m. vs. Decatur Central (Carmel High School Gold)

Saturday, 4:30 p.m. vs. Avon (Carmel High School Gold)

Sunday, 11:30 a.m. vs. Edgewood (Carmel High School Blue)

Sunday, 2:00 p.m. vs. Cathedral (Carmel High School Blue)

 

If there is another team you are interested in watching, they are probably playing in this event.  You can see the complete list of teams here.

Other players you might be interested in watching include:

  • Jayden Brewer (2021) Avon.
  • Curt Hopf (2021) Barr-Reeve.
  • Luke Brown (2021) Blackford (may not play due to injury).
  • Pierce Thomas (2021) Brownsburg (may not play due to injury).
  • Tayshawn Comer (2022) Cathedral.
  • Peter Suder (2022) Carmel.
  • Tayven Jackson (2022) Center Grove.
  • Kiyron Powell (2020) Evansville Bosse.
  • Will Loving Watts (2022) Jeffersonville.
  • D.J. Hughes (2021) Lawrence North.
  • Christopher Mantis (2021) Lowell.
  • Reggie Bass (2022) Muncie Central.
  • Colson Montgomery (2021) Southridge.

You can follow us on Twitter:  @daily_hoosier

Find us on Facebook:  thedailyhoosier

The Daily Hoosier –“Where Indiana fans assemble when they’re not at Assembly”

Want to receive all of our content via one e-mail in your inbox every day?  It’s free.  Join our daily mailing list here.

Please consider supporting The Daily Hoosier by shopping on Amazon via this link to the Amazon home page or through the ad below.

%d bloggers like this: